WriteOnCon 2013



Hey Y’all! Yep.  This is my obligatory WriteOnCon post (#2).

…Wait, you don’t know what WriteOnCon is?  I knew it, you’re an alien.

Haha, don’t worry.  I’m not mad.  As of a few months plus one year ago, I didn’t either.  But I experienced last year’s, and I can happily report, I won’t be missing it anytime soon.

Okay, so really.  You’re still clueless.  Well, here’s a post I wrote about it back in March (yes, this would be #1).  It includes some of my favorites from last year’s WriteOnCon as well.

Go ahead.  Read it.

Waiting.  Processing.  Okay, good.

So yeah, as you now know WriteOnCon is this SUPER awesome writers’ conference that’s online & free!  Meaning you don’t have to uproot your life, no plane/bus/train tickets, spending $$$ on gas, begging your boss to let you off work (as if).  Nope, none of that.  Just pure soaking up of writerly awesomeness.

There will be posts you won’t want to miss (from agents, editors & writers), live chats, contests, networking, oh and let’s not forget the ninjas.  Yeah, I said it.  Ninja Agents (& Editors).  Waiting to attack (our manuscripts) and hopefully request some pages.

Oh, now you’re interested.  *roll’s eyes*  About time.  Well, there’s only one thing left to do.

Sign.

Up.

Now.

The forums are open & waiting for you.  Oh and once you get through the glowly, excitement phase (you know, where you can’t believe how spectacular it is that such a conference exists), come find me.  Username’s whimsicallyours (real surprise there).  Yes, I promise not to rip your baby (aka manuscript) to shreds.  And even if you don’t get over your glowly, excitement phase (don’t worry, I haven’t) come find me.  I’m friendly.

Be sure to take advantage of all WriteOnCon has to offer.  You won’t regret it!

P.S.  You have about 1 week to get your query in shape…don’t dally.  Be bold, be dauntless & may the odds be ever in your favor (Seriously :(…what?  You knew I was going to say that).

Whimsically Yours,

PnC

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “WriteOnCon 2013

Share Your Thoughts :)

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s